CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D85932

Ms. Faye Marlowe
Marlowe & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 90459
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a duvet cover from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Marlowe:

In your letter dated December 10, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ultima Home Fashions.

You submitted a corner section from a duvet cover. The cover will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is printed. The edge is finished with a piping cord which is inserted into the seam.

The applicable subheading for the duvet cover will be 6302.21.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bed linen, printed: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped... other. The duty rate will be 22.4 percent ad valorem.

The cover falls within textile category designation 362. Pursuant to a CITA directive, products in category 362 produced or manufactured in Pakistan do not require a visa and are not subject to quota.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division